• Donate Now!
    Prayer Requests
    Wake Up Call
    InspirErie.com
    Kindle Store
  • Weather Forecast
    Birthday Club
    Coupon Book
    WCTL Music Store
    WCTL Sports
Harvest Hoof-It
WCTL's first "Harvest Hoof-It" was completed on Saturday, October 12th at Penn State Erie, the Behrend College. We are deeply appreciative to all who provided support for the event, particularly Brian and Greg and the many volunteers associated with the college along with our treasured listeners who assisted us in so many ways. Thank you also to our valued sponsors (listed below) of the event whose support enabled us to proceed with our plans to create a new, fun, family-oriented event that could become an annual tradition. Of course, the "Harvest Hoof-It" would not have been a success without the individuals and families who determined to share part of their day with us, either running the 5K or enjoying the beautiful autumn scenery during the 2.5K fun walk.

Results of the 5K run are listed below. Congratulations to our overall winners and those who set the pace in each age bracket!
  • WCTL's "Harvest Hoof-It" 5K Run
    Erie, PA, October 12, 2013
    Overall
    Place Name Gender Age Age Group Time
    1 Nick Traud M 24 1 Top Fin * 19:15.7
    2 John Quiggle M 20 2 20-29 * 21:12.9
    3 James Jackson M 35 1 30-39 * 21:41.8
    4 Scott Gross M 19 1 16-19 21:42.6
    5 Caleb Schreiber M 16 2 16-19 21:42.8
    6 Luke Lofgren M 37 2 30-39 22:05.4
    7 Andy King M 51 1 50-59 22:07.1
    8 Adam Sikora M 30 3 30-39 23:00.2
    9 Rebecca Gross F 14 1 Top Fin * 23:39.2
    10 Trenton Jackson M 14 1 11-15 23:43.5
    11 Mitch Montgomery M 60 1 60-69 24:04.7
    12 James Jackson Jr. M 13 2 11-15 24:06.2
    13 Jason Traud M 29 3 20-29 24:28.5
    14 Dan Widomski M 46 1 40-49 24:33.6
    15 Jacob Trojak M 26 4 20-29 24:36.7
    16 Stephanie Shattuck F 39 1 30-39 * 26:00.2
    17 Justin Buschman M 32 4 30-39 26:09.4
    18 John Schott M 37 5 30-39 26:15.7
    19 Tim Gross M 8 1 10 & under 26:32.3
    20 Paul Gross M 10 2 10 & under 26:33.1
    21 Jenesia Buschman F 29 1 20-29 * 26:37.4
    22 Doug Nelson M 58 2 50-59 26:57.3
    23 Bill Smith M 58 3 50-59 27:42.2
    24 Trisha Schreiber F 40 1 40-49 27:48.4
    25 Dylan Freeman M 14 3 11-15 28:03.5
    26 Alex Kelly M 15 4 11-15 28:03.7
    27 Hannah Gross F 11 2 11-15 28:25.4
    28 Nicole Gross F 21 2 20-29 28:26.1
    29 Barbara Gross F 47 2 40-49 28:41.8
    30 Gabi Quiggle M 46 2 40-49 29:25.6
    31 Kimberly Wade F 26 3 20-29 29:27.8
    32 Daniel Plyler M 52 4 50-59 29:36.7
    33 Jennifer Coyne F 27 4 20-29 29:36.8
    34 Julia Campbell F 22 5 20-29 29:58.8
    35 Jeffrey Campbell M 24 5 20-29 29:59.2
    36 Matthew Hilliard M 23 6 20-29 29:59.4
    37 Noah Haddix M 14 5 11-15 29:59.8
    38 Hannah Haddix F 9 1 10 & under 30:09.1
    39 Jill Bloomgren F 31 2 30-39 30:09.6
    40 Zachariah Lofgren M 10 3 10 & under 30:19.6
    41 Michele Lofgren F 37 3 30-39 30:20.7
    42 Angela Badaracco F 41 3 40-49 31:45.1
    43 Linda Etter F 62 1 60-69 32:13.5
    44 Bryan Bauer M 34 6 30-39 32:45.0
    45 Becca Ottaway F 20 6 20-29 33:32.4
    46 Heidi Ottaway F 49 4 40-49 33:50.7
    47 Emily Massey F 37 4 30-39 33:57.2
    48 Stephanie Brocki F 23 7 20-29 34:17.8
    49 Rae Anne Buck F 28 8 20-29 34:22.5
    50 Matt Badaracco M 40 3 40-49 34:25.3
    51 Sierra Jackson F 7 2 10 & under 34:26.1
    52 Jenn Gravatt F 20 9 20-29 34:26.9
    53 Leann Krysiak F 22 10 20-29 34:59.2
    54 Laureen Ditch F 58 1 50-59 34:59.9
    55 William DeRooy M 34 7 30-39 35:03.8
    56 Elizabeth Kelly F 42 5 40-49 35:04.5
    57 Erin Trojak F 24 11 20-29 36:14.7
    58 Michelle DeRooy F 34 5 30-39 36:30.2
    59 Janeen Aspden F 31 6 30-39 36:34.0
    60 Robin Protho F 45 6 40-49 36:36.7
    61 Leah Haddix F 39 7 30-39 37:02.1
    62 Deborah Plyler F 51 2 50-59 37:04.0
    63 Jonathan Coyne M 28 7 20-29 37:48.8
    64 Alexander Lofgren M 12 6 11-15 38:16.7
    65 Danielle Lofgren F 14 3 11-15 38:17.4
    66 Karen McMillen F 47 7 40-49 38:40:0

Thank You to our Sponsors